Kinnser Website Privacy Policy

Kinnser Software, Inc. takes your privacy very seriously. We share a commitment to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. 

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to let you know how we handle the information collected through the use of this website. This policy does not apply to information collected through other means such as by telephone or in person, although that information may be protected by other privacy policies.

This website is intended for a United States audience. Any information you provide, including any personal information, will be transferred to and processed by computer servers located within the United States.

Kinnser Software, Inc. is part of the Mediware Information Systems, Inc. family of companies.


Mediware Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Mediware and while we work diligently to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability, or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose.

In no event will Mediware be liable for any loss or damage, including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or loss or damage arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Mediware. We have no control over the nature, content, and availability of those sites. The inclusion of links to outside websites does not imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Mediware shall not be liable for temporary unavailability of the website due to technical issues beyond our control.


Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy govern Mediware’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The use of the website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties:
    • name and job title
    • contact information (including email address)
    • firm or company
    • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
    • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors.  We expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services, or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website that are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are included for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Mediware Information Systems, Inc. (Mediware) uses and protects any information that you give Mediware when you use this website.

Mediware is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Mediware may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 24, 2018.
 

What We Collect

When you visit Mediware.com, you may provide us with personal information on an individual basis. We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information (including email address)
  • firm or company
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

The Mediware.com site may collect information on an aggregate basis, commonly known as “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes, by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Mediware also may use web beacons to collect, among other things, information about your use of our website and the websites of selected sponsors, customers, advertisers, and your use of special promotions or newsletters. The information collected by web beacons (i) allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our website and selected sponsors’, customers’, and advertisers’ sites, (ii) informs us of how many people open our emails (and those we send on behalf of customers), and (iii) for what purpose these actions are being taken.

Overall, these tools help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. These tools in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Third parties under contract with Mediware may use cookies or web beacons to collect information about your usage of our website, and this information may be used by Mediware.
 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place industry standard safeguards to protect personal information, including electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. If you choose to communicate with us via email, please do not send information that you believe to be confidential.

In association with the software, content, and services that we provide to our clients in the healthcare industry, we have policies and procedures to address the privacy and security implications of the rules promulgated pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the European Union General Data Protection Requirements (EUGDPR), as applicable to us.

Mediware reserves the right to disclose personal information with third parties if required to do so by law; or if we believe such action is necessary to comply with legal process served upon us; protect or defend our legal rights or property; or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threats to the physical safety of any person; or violations of any obligations owed to Mediware.

Mediware reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which Mediware.com is offered, including but not limited to any changes associated with the use of the website and this privacy policy now or in the future. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these terms and conditions.
 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. This Privacy Policy does not govern other websites, and your browsing on any other website is subject to the rules and policies of that website. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of any linked site you access to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.


HIPAA

In association with the software, content and services we provide to our clients in the healthcare industry, we have policies and procedures to address the privacy and security implications of the rules promulgated pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, as applicable to us.

Mediware reserves the right to disclose personal information with third parties if required to do so by law or if we believe such action is necessary in order to comply with the requirements of the law or to comply with legal process served upon us, protect or defend our legal rights or property or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of any obligations owed to Mediware.

Mediware reserves the right to change the terms, conditions and notices under which Mediware.com is offered, including but not limited to any changes associated with the use of the Web Site and this privacy policy now or in the future. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these terms and conditions.
 

What We Do with the Information We Gather

If you choose to correspond with us through email or visit our website, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses and any other information you provide to us. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our products and services
  • To periodically send promotional emails to the email address you provided about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • To contact you for market research purposes by email, phone, fax, or mail
  • To customize the website according to your interests


Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to allow Mediware to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may still change your mind at any time by emailing us at regulatory.compliance@mediware.com.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you for a small fee. For a copy, please write to.

Mediware Information Systems, Inc.
11711 West 79th Street
Lenexa, KS 66214
Attn: Jon Moeckel, Regulatory Compliance Manager
regulatory.compliance@mediware.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.